Subscribe News Feed Subscribe Comments

My White Water Rafting experiences (Padas River)

Hey guys...!! remember that in my previous entry.. i did mentioned that I'm going to post my rafting experience later? yeah... I'm very sorry for the late.. hahaha... and here it is.... hope you all enjoy it....

So my experiences began on May 16th 2009 (o gosh it was long time ago...) this story can pun inside museum already... hahahaha... ok2 never mind...

so my journey started when all of us... (8members all included my mentor and her friend) met a college... then our agency the Riverbug arrived and picked us... they are specialist on White Water Rafting...

okay okay... im going to let the pictures tell you the story....

this is me and Suzine


Dar and Lizia


Hanim and Amit


We are heading to Tambunan... Crocker Range


That time was vote for Sipadan Campaign... and now its over already.. and hey.. eventhough Sipadan Island didn't managed to put itself on the final round.. but we, Sabahan still can proud of it... at least this island was in top 4 overall man...! Asia's no 1 ! wohoooooo...


Who sent me this cake box.. "Special For You.."? hmmmm.....


lol... hahaha... i thought got cake inside.. suddenly when i opened it... it was our breakfast meal... hahahaha....


the form that all of us must to fill in... it said "pls dnt take any charge to us if you are knocking out of the raft..." huh...?! joking... no lah.... they didn't said that... it just me... lol...


Crocker range as the backdrop.... wonderful... that time we stop by at the Crocker Range Station... and for those who wanna go Peepee... u may proceed to the near public toilet...!! and have to pay 20cent per enter...!!


This cute kids is the bodyguard for the toilet.. haha.. each time the tourist use the toilet they going to asked... "2ocent...." hehehe... btw... i asked her 1 question... "did u know Stacy..?" and she did... woah... hahaha...


After the long journey, then we arrived at one place.... adooii i forgot already the name of that place... as i now got a rail track there... but it wasn't used for rail or train.. but.... wait for the answer...

Here we are... u not going to found me inside this pic.. cos im the one who snapped this picture.. i almost fall down when taking this pic.. cos... when im taking this picture, i was walking backwards... hahaa.. so i didn't noticed the rock infront... luckily the embarrass thing didnt happen.. hahaha...


so... what was the rail way used for...? the answer is this.... it used for Flintstones Ride... yeah...!! back in future man... at the first place my mind kept asking this question.. "Can this flintstone move fast...?" hahaha... u going to know the answer later...


yup2.. there's me.. hahaha.. at the back.. ready to takeoff... hahah takeoff? hmmm


Peace sign...


everybody.... say cheeseeee......!!


why im taking myself pic...?


at first... this flintstone move very slow... i mean verrrryyyy sllloooooooowwwwwww....


u see? how slow it is?? haha then when this railway lead to the downhill.... it suddenly move very fast.... as fast as the wind... haha no lah... it just fast...


and i wonder... how if this flinststone can't stop? then the bro said... "im going to used this stick to stop it or make it slow..." but then what if the stick is broke? oo gosh...


despite my heart is beating very fast... hahaha.. suddenly.. all my fear washed away by the wonderful scenery of the nature... OMG... God's creation is wonderful....


yeah here we are... at the Riverbug station... after many hours...


yup... im promotion this state homemade mineral water.. hahaha... you can see the Rafflesia and the Sabah Foundation Building on this bottle cover...


We are ready....!! Let's go...


We got the biggest raft....


ready to make history of our own... hahaha...

btw... after being advised by the facilitator, he asked for those who had a non waterproof camera, they have to kept it on the waterproof bag... so i can't take the picture... huhuhu... and i not going to risked my non waterproof camera.. okay...!! hahaha... but it was wonderful time you know...

we had to faces many types of challenges... at one time... my mouth kept full of water... adeeii... hahaha...

this pic taken after finished all the challenges. i dare myself to swam at the river from one point that takes about half hour to arrived here.. hahaha.... and damn lah to the others who said got croc there palis2... hahahaha...


i like to laugh isn't it? bad habit.. don't know why...



We are heading to Haligilat Rail Station...



btw, just enjoy the scenery...


love this pic..


can u imagined... i took risk to put my camera in this position... just to take some picture.. haha.. what if suddenly the boat "bottle cap" i mean upside down... its creepy man....


nice Pada River...


Halogilat Station


Pose near to the diesel train...

nothing much to say.. just enjoy the pictures okay...









i like this train... its kinda bring us back to the previous centuries.. very historical... and this kind of transportation should be preserved well to maintain its shaped...


around 7 or 8pm.. we arrived at Beaufort Town Train Station.. and after that.. we are heading back to Kota Kinabalu...

i really has so much fun... for those who are like me... i mean like the adventure or outdoor activities, you should try this...

cheers

4 comments:

happy_days_888 said...

hey, great post IMHO. I especially enjoy the Maine Whitewater Rafting courses,
you ever been there and done any of the Maine Whitewater Rafting courses? I made a
post about my experience at the Maine Whitewater Rafting course here:
http://maine-rafting.info/maine-whitewater-rafting/ let me know what you think about
it.

Virgonz said...

hey visited ur page already... really nice post about rafting... havent try it yet... would like to try soon...

rafting cagayan de oro said...

Wow! i want to try that ride too! ^_^.. i think its more adveturous..hehehe..nice blog,keep it up

Anonymous said...

Ralph Lauren lengthy tees will be the casual clothing and these lengthy tees give intelligent look to the younger ladies.
Though these sweaters are a bit pricey they are also well
made with quality craftsmanship and will
last a lifetime. This sweater is a great luxury men's sweater for a dress up look.

Here is my webpage sweater polos

Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 
Head Hunters The Kadazan Boi ™ | TNB
.FJ_Heading {display: none;} .FJ_TrafFoot {display: none;}